Warning: session_start(): Cannot send session cookie - headers already sent by (output started at /home/shivajicollege/public_html/student/students_achievement_detail.php:23) in /home/shivajicollege/public_html/includes/app_top.php on line 3

Warning: session_start(): Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home/shivajicollege/public_html/student/students_achievement_detail.php:23) in /home/shivajicollege/public_html/includes/app_top.php on line 3
Shivaji College

Students' Achievements

S.No Name Of Student Department Achievement
1. Maneshwar Dixit Biochemistry Consolation Prize in Innovation Research Project Presentation at the "Lab to life: a symposium on translational science" organised by the Biochemical Society of Department of Biochemistry, Sri Venkateswara College. The topic of presentation was "Use of 'Nyctanthes arbor-tristis' for medicinal treatment" on February 15-16, 2018.
2. Ayush Ganguli Biochemistry Consolation Prize in Innovation Research Project Presentation at the "Lab to life: a symposium on translational science" organised by the Biochemical Society of Department of Biochemistry, Sri Venkateswara College. The topic of presentation was "Use of 'Nyctanthes arbor-tristis' for medicinal treatment" on February 15-16, 2018.
3. Rohit Soni Biochemistry Consolation Prize in Innovation Research Project Presentation at the "Lab to life: a symposium on translational science" organised by the Biochemical Society of Department of Biochemistry, Sri Venkateswara College. The topic of presentation was "Use of 'Nyctanthes arbor-tristis' for medicinal treatment" on February 15-16, 2018.
4. Student team Business Economics Awarded Bronze in football & Silver in basketball during the Annual Sports Day of the College.
5. Student team Business Economics Awarded Prizes at Roister, an Inter-College Sports festival organized by Aryabhatta College, University of Delhi:
  • Gold in Kho-Kho, Table-Tennis and Team Building
  • Silver in Athletics (Overall)
  • Bronze in Girls Futsal
  • Silver in Chess
  • Silver in Cricket
6. Alok Kumar Computer Science Member, College Cricket team.
  • The team ranked 4th in Inter College Tournament organized by Delhi University
7. Aparna Chauhan Computer Science Senior Under Officer of Girl's NCC wing of Shivaji College, participated in NCC-Advanced leadership camp on September 7-18, 2017 at Malout, Punjab.
8. Chinmay Joshi Computer Science Awarded Second prize at Indian Choir Competition organized by AIIMS Pulse 2017 on September 20, 2017.
9. Jatin Deswal Computer Science Member of Footloose-The Dance society of Shivaji College Secured
  • First prize at - MBS Dwarka, IIM Rohtak
  • Second Prize at IIT Roorkee, IMT Ghaziabad, WSD Sonipat, and Satywati College
  • Third Prize at VIPS Pitampura, PIET Panipat, IIAD and consolation prizes at Mata Sundari, DRC, Miranda House, SGTB Khalsa College, and Gargi College.
10. Diksha Arora Computer Science Member of Footloose-The Dance society of Shivaji College Secured
  • First prize at - MBS Dwarka, IIM Rohtak
  • Second Prize at IIT Roorkee, IMT Ghaziabad, WSD Sonipat, and Satywati College
  • Third Prize at VIPS Pitampura, PIET Panipat, IIAD and consolation prizes at Mata Sundari, DRC, Miranda House, SGTB Khalsa College, and Gargi College.
11. Manraj Computer Science
  • Secured First position in Solo Singing Competition, Bharti College held on February 22, 2018.
  • Second prize in Solo Singing Competition at Zakir Husain College held on February 9, 2018
12. Vaibhv Sharma Computer Science Member, Bizarre - The Fashion society of Shivaji College Secured
  • First prize at - LMNIT, Jaipur, AIIMS, Vivekanand College, University of Delhi.
  • Second Prize at NCU, Gurugram
  • Best Male Model at Aurobindo College and Guru Gobind Singh College, University of Delhi.
  • Awarded title of Mr Handsome Hunk at Institute of Home Economics, University of Delhi.
13. Rohit Kumar Maurya Economics
  • Awarded NCC "C" Certificate completion in the year 2017-18.
  • Second Position in Tug of war in ARSD College on February 14-15, 2018.
  • Third Position in Pareto 2018 in Budding and Bidding event held on February 27, 2018.
  • Best Cadet Award in National Integration Camp held in Delhi in November 2017.
  • Selected cadet among 500 cadets for Pre Republic Day Camp
  • Second position in Group Singing Competition for Delhi Directorate in National Integration Camp held in Delhi in November 2017
14. Shivani Chauhan Economics
  • Third prize in UDGAR, online poem and essay writing competition organised by the Economics Department of Shivaji College.
  • Selected as Campus Ambassador for Sportech, IIT Delhi.
15. Nishtha Sethi Economics
  • Second Prize in Rendezvous with Policy and Governance at IIT Delhi and a cash prize of Rs. 2000.
  • Certificate of Appreciation for successful completion of Java Boot Camp.
  • Certificate of Excellence for One-day Internship at Testbooks.com under BeCon, Business and Entrepreneurship Conclave, EDC IIT Delhi.
  • Certificate of Participation for Consilium Case Challenge conducted by the Finance and Economics Society of NSIT. (Cleared Preliminary round with over 50 participants)
16. Pooja Madaan Economics
  • Second position in Volleyball in College Sports Day
  • Third position in Basketball in College Sports Day
17. Prasiddhi Arora Economics
  • Best Interjector at Gargi college.
  • Best Interjector at Hindu college.
18. Ms. Eshwarya Khanna English First prize in slam poetry competitions held at IIT, Delhi, and Shivaji College
19. Ms. Mansi Draboo English Third prize in slam poetry competitions held at Maharaja Agrasen College and Shivaji College.
20. Mr. Sankalp English
  • First prize in dance competition held at MBS, Dwarka, and IIM, Rohtak.
  • Second prize at IIT, Roorkee, IMT Ghaziabad, WSD Sonipat, and Satyawati College.
  • Third prize at VIPS, Pitampura, and PIET, Panipat.
21. Harkirat Kaur Physics First position in National Graduate Physics Exam (NGPE) organised by All India Physics Teachers Association (AIPTT) in January 2018.
22. Nakul Kumar English Second position in National Graduate Physics Exam (NGPE) organised by All India Physics Teachers Association (AIPTT) in January 2018.

List of Students Selected in Campus Placement Drives : Download

List of Students Selected for Internship : Download

Achievement Of Students In Sports

S.No Name Of Student Game Position Name of Tournament
1. Puneet Hooda,
B.A. (H) English 3rd Year
Football First Haryana State Football Championship organised by A.I.F.F.
2. Harsh Bisla,
B. A. Prog. 1st Year
Football Participant Haryana State Football Championship organised by A.I.F.F.
3. Harsh Bisla,
B. A. Prog. 1st Year
Football First District Football Tournament organised by Haryana Football Association.
4. Mohit Ballara,
B. A. Prog. 1st Year
Wrestling Participant Senior National
5. Mohit Ballara,
B. A. Prog. 1st Year
Wrestling Participant All India Inter University
6. Mohit Ballara,
B. A. Prog. 1st Year
Wrestling First Inter College Tournament Organised by Delhi University Sports Council
7. Yogesh Dagar,
M.A. Hindi 1st Year
Wrestling Participant All India Inter University
8. Yogesh Dagar,
M.A. Hindi 1st Year
Wrestling First Inter College Tournament organised by Delhi University Sports Council.
9. Rishabh Upadhyay,
B.A. Eng. Hons. 2nd Year
Body building First Inter College Tournamnent organised by Delhi University Sports Council.
10. Mukulit Bhatt,
B.A (H) Hindi, 2nd Year
Cricket Participant All India Inter University
11. Prashant Vashisht,
B.A.(P) 2nd Year
Cricket Participant Vino Mankad Trophy (U-19) and Cooch Behar Trophy (U-19).
12. Abhimanyu Singh Tanwar,
B.A. Prog. 1st Year
Cricket Participant Vino Mankad Trophy (U-19)
13. Abhimanyu Singh Tanwar,
B.A. Prog. 1st Year
Cricket Participant Cooch Behar Trophy, (U-19)
14. Nitish Hooda Cricket Participant Cooch Behar Trophy, (U-19)
15. Shekhar Sehrawat Cricket Participant Cooch Behar Trophy, (U-19)