Students Achievements

Students’s Achievement in 2015-16

The college has produced numerous students who have catapulted their alma mater to greater heights:

  • The students of B.Sc. (H) Physics secured top ranks in various National-Level Examinations such as JEST and JAM for postgraduate studies.
  • Kamalpreet Kaur from B.Sc. (H) Zoology was awarded with the Meritorious Student Award by the Faculty of Science, University of Delhi in March 2016.
  • Gaurav Kumar and Ankur Goel from B.Tech Computer Science won the 2nd prize in coding event (Code-A-thon) at Maitreyi College.
  • Shubham Goyal and Prabhat Kumar won the 1st prize in coding event (Code wars) at IP College for Women, University of Delhi.
  • Avinash Ruhela and Akhil Bhandari from B.A. (H) Geography secured 2nd position in a quiz contest organized by the Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management, Gwalior on World Tourism Day in September 2015.
  • Alok Kumar Jha of B.A. (H) Sanskrit won five prizes in the competitions organized by Delhi Sanskrit Academy. Sagar Pokhariyal, B.A. (H) Sanskrit, bagged the 1st prize in Mandakini Shodha Parishada, organized by Gurukul, Gautma Nagar, Delhi.
  • Preeti, B.A. Hons. Sanskrit, participated in Third National Throw Ball Championship and won the 1st position.
  • Babita, B.A. (H) Pol. Science, won gold medal in Dressage competition organized by Thailand Equestrian Federation in Bangkok
  • Mohit Ballara and Sagar of B.A. (Prog.) participated in Delhi University Inter College Wrestling Tournament and both secured 3rd position.

Cultural Achievements

  1. Achievements of Vayam- The Theatre Society
S.No. Colleges Position
1. Bhim Rao Ambedkar First
2. Delhi College Of Art And Commerce(English Departmental) First
3. National Law University First (Street)
4. Delhi College Of Art And Commerce(Economics Departmental) First
5. Institute of information technology & management(IITM) First
6. Birla Institute of Management Technology (BIMTECH.) First
7. National Institute of Immunology First
8. Jamia Milia Islamia First
9. Maharaja Agrasen Institute Of Technology First
10. Maharaja Agrasen College First (Stage)
11. Netaji Subash Institute Of Technology(NSIT) First (Stage)
12. Jaypee Institute Of Information And Technology,Noida First
13. Rajdhani College Second
14. Sri Venkateswara College Second + Best Actor
15. Kalindi College(Journalism Departmental) Second + Best Actor
16. Ramanujan College Second
17. Jesus and Mary college Second
18. Keshav Mahavidyalaya Second
19. Maharaja Agrasen College Second (Street)
20. St. Stephens college Second + Best Direction + Best Actor
21. Lal Bahadur Shastri Institute Of Management Second
22. National Law University Second (Stage) + Special Mention For Best Actor
23. Motilal Nehru College(Commerce Departmental) Third
24. NSIT Third
25. IIT Kanpur Third
26. Laxmi Bai College Special Mention
27. College Of Vocational Studies Special Mention
28. Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology Special Mention(Street)
29. Shaheed Bhagat Singh(M) Best Music, Best Direction(Street+Stage),Special Mention For Best Actor
30. Maulana Azad Medical College Best Actor
31. Virasat hosted by Illusionist Society(Shankar Lal Auditorium) Best Actor
32. Hindu  College-Mecca Special Mention for Best Actor
33. Lady Irwin College Best Actor
34. Motilal Nehru College Best Actor
35. Hindu College-Medina Rising Star
36. DCAC Political Science Departmental Fest Second
37. G B Pant Engineering College First

2. Achievements of Reverb- The Music Society

S No. Name Of The College Category  

Position

 

Name Of The Participants
01. All India Institute Of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) Group Singing 2nd Group
02. All India Institute Of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) Duet Singing 1st Suteerth Kumar Shukla
Vishesh Gautam
Akshay Verma (Acc.)
03. Shivaji College (Delhi University) Group Singing 2nd Group
04. PGDAV College- Evening (Delhi University) Duet Singing 3rd  Bhola Pandey
Badal Gupta
Suteerth Kumar  Shukla
05. PGDAV College- Evening (Delhi University) Antakshari 1st  Isha Narayan
Vishesh Gautam
Prachi Batra
06. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College (Delhi University) Solo Singing 3rd Yagya Chawla
Suteerth Kumar Shukla (Acc.)
07. Kalindi College (Delhi University) Group Singing 3rd Group
08. Kalindi College (Delhi University) Antakshari 1st  Isha Narayan

Apoorva Verma

09. Bharti College (Delhi Unversity) Duet Singing 1st  Bhola Pandey
Badal Gupta
Akshay Verma(Acc.)
Suteerth Kumar Shukla(Acc.)
10. Delhi Technical University Duet Singing Special Mention Suteerth Kumar Shukla
Vishesh Gautam
Akshay Verma(Acc.)
11. Miranda House College (Delhi University) Solo Singing Special Mention Yagya Chawla

Suteerth Kumar Shukla (Acc.)

3. Achievements of Footloose- The Dance Society

S.No Institute Position
1 Shikshapeeth  1st
2 Jamia Islamia 1st
3 Aravali Institute 1st
4 IIHMR 1st
5 JIMS 1st
6 IMI 1st
7 IIM Rohtak 1st
8 Chitkara 2nd
9 IIT Roorkee 2nd
10 PIET 2nd
11 ABESIT 2nd
12 Ambedkar University 2nd
13 Ansal University 3 rd
14 Bimtech 3rd

4. Achievements of Shutterbugs- Film Making and Photography Society

NAME OF THE STUDENT EVENT COLLEGE POSITION
Arif Khan On the Spot Photography Moti Lal Nehru 3rd
Neeraj On the Spot Photography Keshav Maha Vidyalaya 2nd
Abhijeet Online Photography Shaheed Bhagat Singh College 1st
Amit Joshi Screenplay Writing Sri Guru Gobind Singh College of Commerce 3rd
Naveen Pandit PhotoHunt Dyal Singh College 2nd
Shubham Verma Online Photography Lady Sri Ram College 3rd
Shubham Verma On the Spot Photography Shaheed Bhagat Singh College 1st
Shubham Verma On the Spot Photography Keshav Maha Vidyalaya 1st
Shubham Verma On the Spot Photography Ramjas College 2nd
Amit Joshi On the Spot Photography Gargi College 1st
Varun Kumar Online Photography Janki Devi Memorial College 1st
Varun Kumar On the Spot Photography Keshav Maha Vidyalaya 3rd
Varun Kumar On the Spot Photography IP College for Women 1st

5. Achievements of Vibgyor- The Fine Arts Society

Student Event College Position
Divya Mor Tattoo making Kalindi College 1st position
Sandeep T shirt painting VIPS 1st position
Sandeep Best out of Waste VIPS 2nd position
Prerna Goel Poster making Shivaji College 3rd position
Meghna Gupta Cartoon making Shivaji College 2nd position
Sandeep Prajapati Jar painting Ambedkar University 1st position
Sandeep Prajapati Paper dressing Dyal Singh College 2nd position
Sandeep Prajapati T shirt painting BVIMR 2nd position
Sandeep Prajapati Best out of waste Deshbandhu College 2nd position
Sandeep Prajapati Eye painting Keshav Mahavidaylaya 3rd position
Anushka & Ishita Rangoli making VIPS 1st position
Subhash Cartoon making AIIMS 1st position
Subhash Sketching AIIMS 2nd position
Subhash Finger painting AIIMS 3rd position
Ria Bhugra Slogan writing Shivaji College 3rd position
Ria Bhugra Poster making Shivaji College 1st position
Ria Bhugra

 

Rangoli making Shivaj College 2nd position
Palak Baghla Pot painting Shivaji College 3rd position
Akanksha Mangla

 

Poster making Shivaji College 1st position

6. Achievements of Bizarre – The Fashion Society

  1. Prashant Rana – best male model at Maitreyi College
  2. Prashant Rana – best male model at Aurobindo Ccollege
  3.  Team won 2nd prize at bharti college
  4. Ujjawal khera- best male model at Bharti College.
  5. Team won 3rd prize at Ramjas College
  6. Ujjawal khera won a free portfolio worth Rs 1 lac by MODEL MAKERS.