Committees

Grievance Redressal Committee under UGC (Grievance Redressal )Regulations, 2012
  • Nominee of the Governing Body------Chairman


    1. Prof. Ashok Prasad, Department of Chemistry, University of Delhi
  • Three senior teachers on rotation basis nominated by the Chairman,Governing Body-Members


    1 .Dr. B.S. Dahiya, Associate Professor, Department of Geography


    2. Dr.Dinesh Yadav, Associate Professor, Department of political Science


    3. Dr. Indra Chaudhary, Associate Professor, Department of Zoology
  • One Student Representative based on academic merits-Member


    1. Mrs.Rishija Mangla, Student, B. Sc Mathematics (Hons.)
Internal Complaint Committee:-
  • 1 Dr. B.S. Dahiya


    2 Dr. Indra Chaudhary


    3. Dr. Anita Kapur
Grievance Redressal Committee under UGC (Grievance Redressal )Regulations, 2012

1. Dr. Anita Kapur

Anti-Discrimination Officer:
  • Dr. Neena R Wadehra, Associate Professor, Department of Biochemistry
Equal Opportunity Cell (for PWD)
  • Dr. Neena R Wadehra, Associate Professor, Department of Biochemistry

Teacher In-Charge for Session 2017-18

S.No. Department Name of Teacher
1 Biochemistry Dr. Sunita Singh
2 Botany Dr. V. Prabhavathi
3 Chemistry Dr. Manjula Singh
4 Commerce Dr. Rabinarayan Samantara
5 Computer Science R. Rakesh Yadav
6 Economics Dr. Reetika Rana
7 English Dr. L. Gitarani Devi
8 Geography Dr. Rajender Singh
9 Hindi Dr. Virender Bhardwaj
10 History Ms. Nishtha Srivastava
11 Mathematics Mr. Jitendra Singh
12 Physical Education Mr. Gaurav Goel
13 Physics Dr. A.K. Shukla
14 Political Science Dr. V.P.S. Malik
15 Sanskrit Dr. Sukhram
16 Zoology Ms. Nimita Kant

SC/ST/OBC Counseling

S.No. Name of Member Contact No. Email Id
1 Dr. V. Prabhavathi,
(Liaison Officer for OBC),

Assistant Professor,
Department of Botany
9818977807 prabha5_udsc@yahoo.com
2 Ms. Nimita Kant,
(Liaison Officer for SC/ST),

Assistant Professor,
Department of Zoology
9871620360 nimitakant@gmail.com
3 Ms. Kiran Chaudhary,
Assistant Professor,
Department of Commerce
9650998578 chdhrykiran@yahoo.co.in
4 Dr. Nand Gopal Giri,
Assistant Professor,
Department of Chemistry
9811364367 giri_nand@rediffmail.com
5 Dr. Jayita Thakur,
Assistant Professor,
Department of Biochemistry
9717675282 jayita.t@gmail.com
6 Dr. Misha Yadav,
Assistant Professor,
Department of Botany
9871116513 dr.mishayadav@gmail.com
7 Mr. Meghraj Meena,
Assistant Professor,
Department of Sanskrit
9868465232 meghrajmeena204@gmail.com

Anti-Smoking Committee

S.No. Name of Member Contact No. Email Id
1 Dr. Surender Singh,
Associate Professor,

Department of Geography
9811420773 surenders@gmail.com
2 Dr. MridulaBudhraja
Associate Professor,

Department of Mathematics
9212500143 mridubudhraja@yahoo.co.in
3 Dr. Prasanta Kumar Sahu,
Associate Professor,
Department of Chemistry
9910271844 sahup67@gmail.com
4 Ms. Nishtha Srivastava,
Assistant Professor,
Department of History
9811596593 nishtha_srivastava2007@yahoo.co.in

Anti-Ragging Committee + Anti Ragging Squad

S.No. Name of Member Contact No. Email Id
1 Dr. Tejbir Singh Rana,
Associate Professor,

Department of Geography
9818312789 ranatejbir@gmail.com
2 Ms. SiamlianvungHangzo,
Assistant Professor,

Department of English
9968289113 grace_hangzo@hotmail.com
3 Dr. Bhaskar Mohan Kandpal,
Assistant Professor,
Department of Chemistry
9871300429 bhaskar.kandpal@gmail.com
4 Mr. Manish Kumar Sachdeva,
Assistant Professor,
Department of Zoology
9818602572 mksachdeva@gmail.com
Ex-Officio Members
1 Dr. Anuradha Mal,
Associate Professor,

Department of Botany
9811335843 anuradha21mal@gmail.com
2 Dr. Rajinder Singh,
Assistant Professor,

Department of Commerce
9711375578 rajindersingh.du@rediffmail.com
3 Ms. Deepti,
Assistant Professor,
Department of Mathematics
8377969483 deepti_math@yahoo.com
4 Ms. Nishtha Srivastava,
Assistant Professor,
Department of History
9811596593 nishtha_srivastava2007@yahoo.co.in
5 Mr. Gaurav Goel,
Associate Professor,
Department of Physical Education
9868488345 peshivajidu@gmail.com

Committee against Sexual Harassment

Name of Member MOBILE/
RESIDENCE NO.
Email Id
LEGAL REPRESENTATIVE
Ms. Sumitha. S.Advocate
TEACHING MEMBERS
Ms. Anshu Chopra
Dept. of Economics

(Chairperson)
9811086061 anshuatulchopra@yahoo.com
NON-TEACHING MEMBERS
Ms. Neha Bhatnagar
Junior Assistant

9990427733 saxenanaina87@gmail.com
Ms. PoojaUjjainwal
Library Attendant
9891379557 poojaujjainwal123@gmail.com
STUDENT MEMBERS
Ms. ChandaniRauniyar
B.A. (H) English, IInd Year
9971092172 rauniyarchandaniscvl@gmail.com
Ms. Satya SowmyaChilukuri
B.A. (H) English, IInd Year
9650575289 satyasowmyachilukuri@gmail.com
Ms. SrijanSaxena
B.A. (Hons.) Business Economics, IInd Year
9711249701 srijansaxena97@gmail.com
CO-OPTED MEMBERS
Mrs. ShobaLal,
Hony. Secretary,
Gurgaon GraminMahila Mandal (GGMM)
9910403229 ggmmgrg@gmail.com
Ms. Nishtha Srivastava
Dept. of History
9811596593 nishtha_srivastava2007@yahoo.co.in
Dr. Shiv Kumar Sahdev
Dept. of Mathematics
9999993000 shiv_sahdev@yahoo.co.in
Ms. Preeti Sharma
Dept. of Computer Science
9313602024 reachtopreeti@yahoo.co.in
Dr. Sunita Singh
Dept. of Biochemistry
9811750581,
9811750815
sunita_iitd@yahoo.com

STAFF COUNCILCOMMITTEES 2017-18

ADMISSION COMMITTEE
Admission Convenor
  • Dr. Anita Kapur
Co-Convenor
  • Dr. Surbhi Madaan
  • Mr. Ramesh kumar Malik
  • Dr.Renu Baweja
Admission In-charge
B.A (Programme)
  • Mr. Krishna Ram
  • Dr. S. S. Rana Malik
  • Ms. Ritu Madaan
B. Sc (Programme)Life Science
  • Dr. Smita Tripathi
  • Dr. Manish Sachdeva
Physical Science
  • Dr. ArunVir Singh
  • Dr. Anil Aggarwal
APS
  • Ms. Preeti Sharma
  • Mr. Manish Meena
B.Com Programme
  • Mr. Rajesh Kumar
Honours Courses
  • All teacher-in-charge will do the admission for theirrespective departments
General Counselling
  • Dr. Dharam Vir Chhikara (Convenor)
  • Dr. P.K.Sahu
  • Dr. Rahul Singhal
  • Dr. Vandana Rajpal
Grievance Cell
  • Dr. Amarjiva Lochan (Convenor)
  • Dr. Sunita Gupta
  • Dr. Poonam Singh
  • Dr. Neena Khanna
SC,ST& OBC Counselling
  • Dr.Kiran Chaudhary (Convenor)
  • Dr. Nand Gopal Giri
  • Dr. Jayitha Thakur
  • Dr. Misha Yadav
  • Dr. Meghra jMeena
North East Counselling
  • Ms. Siamlianvung Hangzo(Convenor)
  • Dr. Priyanka
PWD Counselling
  • Mr. Vikas Sharma(Convenor)
  • Mr. Ramesh Malik
  • Dr. Rajneesh
  • Ms. Gunjan Kumari

STAFF COUNCIL COMMITTEES 2017-18

1. General Purchase Committee
  • Dr. B.S. Dahiya (Convenor)
  • Dr. Sunita Singh
  • Dr. Renu Baweja
  • Mr. Mukesh Kr. Singh
  • Dr. A.K. Shukla
  • Mr. Mukesh Kr. Singh
  • Ex Officio Member: Dr. Kumari Priyanka (Bursar)
  • Ex Officio Member: Convenor Develop. Committee – Dr. Surender Singh
2. Development Committee
  • Dr. Surender Singh (Convenor)
  • Dr. ShamaMitra Chenoy
  • Dr. Shiv Kumar Sahdev
  • Dr. Jeetendra Aggarwal
  • Dr. Jitender Singh
  • Ex Officio Member: Dr. Kumari Priyanka (Bursar)
  • Ex Officio Member: Convenor Develop. Committee – Dr. B.S. Dahiya
3. Time Table Committee
  • Dr. Virender Bhardwaj (Convenor)
  • Dr. S.K. Yadav
  • Dr. Jitender Aggarwal
  • Dr. Sukhram
  • Dr. Manish Sachdeva
  • Dr. Ramesh Malik
  • Co-opted Members:-
  • Dr. Preeti Tewari
  • Dr. Prabhavati
  • Dr. Shiv Kumar Sahdev
  • Dr. Divya Madaan
  • Ex Officio Member: Dr. Kumari Priyanka (Bursar)
  • Ex Officio Member: Convenor Develop. Committee – Dr. B.S. Dahiya
4. Canteen Committee
  • Ms. Mamta Datt (Convenor)
  • Dr. Ramesh Malik
  • Mr. Sumeet Singh Raheja
  • Dr. Ruchira Dhingra
  • Ms. Bhumika Hingorani
  • Ms. Shivani Gupta
  • Dr. Preeti
  • Mr. Rajindersingh (Geography)
5. Library Committee
  • Dr. Khurshid Khan (Convenor)
  • Dr. Amarjiva Lochan
  • Dr. Lalita Rana
  • Ms. L. Gitarani Devi
  • Dr. Ashesh Kumar Jharwal
  • Mr. Uttam Kumar Sinha
6. Garden Committee
  • Dr. Prabhavathi (Convenor)
  • Dr. Sunita Gupta
  • Dr. Vijay Kumar
  • Dr. Misha Yadav
  • Dr. Smita Tripathi
  • Mr. Rajesh Kumar
  • Mr. Mahendra Singh Meena
7. Sports Committee
  • Mr. Gaurav Goel (Convenor)
  • Dr. S.S. Rana
  • Dr. Rajneesh
  • Dr. Prabhuddh Kumar Mishra
  • Dr. Neetu Garg
  • Dr. Kiran Bamel
  • Ms. Shweta
8. Discipline Committee
  • Dr. Rashmi Wardhan(Convenor)
  • Dr. Shiv Kumar Sahdev
  • Dr. Lalita Rana
  • Mr. MukeshKr. Singh
  • Ms. Sonali Garg
  • Dr. Anjali Raman
  • Dr. Manish Kumar Sachdeva
  • Ms. Nishtha Srivastava
  • Dr. Meghraj Meena
  • Dr. Varun Gulati
  • Mr. Uttam Kumar Sinha
Ex Officio:
  • Convenor of Student Advisory Committee: Dr. Anuradha Mal
  • N.C.C. Incharge(Boys Wing) Dr. Rajinder Singh
  • N.C.C. Incharge(GirlsWing)Dr. Sunita Singh
  • N.S.S. Incharge: Ms. Nishtha Srivastava
  • Sports Incharge: Mr. GuaravGoel.
9. Fee Concession Committee
  • Mr. Rajesh Kumar (Convenor)
  • Dr. S.S. Rana
  • Mr. Gaurav Goel
  • Dr. Vikas Sharma
  • Ms. L. Gitarani Devi
  • Ex Officio Member: Dr. Kumari Priyanka (Bursar)
10. Placement Cell
  • Ms. Reetika Rana(Convenor)
  • Dr. Rakesh Yadav
  • Ms. Preeti (English)
  • Dr. Smita Tripathi
  • Dr. Chhavi Sharma
  • Ms. Urvashi Sahitya
  • Ms. PriyaSaxena
  • Ms. Monika Sharma
  • Mr. Ajay Kumar
  • Mr. Pankaj Khandelwal
11. Magazine Committee
  • Dr.Ritu Madan (Convenor)
  • Dr. Sukhram
  • Dr. Jyoti Sharma
  • Dr. Vikas Sharma
  • Ms. Siamlianvung Hangzo
  • Dr. Neena Khanna
12. Cultural Committee
  • Dr. ShamaMitra Chenoy (Convenor)
  • Dr. Surbhi Madaan
  • Dr. Aparna Jain
  • Dr. Preeti Tewari
  • Dr. Mukesh Kumar Singh
  • Dr. Jyoti Sharma
  • Dr. Rajinder Singh (Commerce)
  • MMr. Rajesh Kumar
  • Dr. VandnaRajpal
  • Dr. Jitender Aggarwal
  • Ms. Gunjan Kumari
  • Dr. Chhavi Sharma
  • Ms. Vanita Chawla
  • DMs. Manisha
  • Ms. Manisha Rani
  • Ms. Supriya Kamna
  • Ms. Harmanpreet
  • Ms. Richa Arora
13. Student Advisory Committee
  • Dr. Anuradha Mal (Convenor)
  • Dr. V.P.S. Malik
  • Ms. Suman Kharbanda
  • Dr. Manjula Singh
  • Dr. Tejbir Singh Rana
  • Dr. Sonali Garg
  • Mr. Manish Meena
  • Dr. Neena Wadehra
14. Women Development Committee
  • Ms. Anshu Chopra (Convenor)
  • Ms. Preeti Sharma
  • Dr. Shiv Kumar Sahdev
  • Ms. Mamta Datt
  • Dr. Darshan Pandey
  • Ms. ItiDandona
  • Dr. Krishna Ram
  • Ms. Bhumika Hingorani
  • Ms. Shivani Gupta
  • DMs. Priya Saxena
  • Ms. AbhaVasal
  • Ms. Sapna Grover
  • Ms. Shilpi
  • Ms. Parul Kulshreshtha
  • Ms. Monika Sharma
  • Dr. SmritiBabbar
  • Ms. Urvashi Sahitya
  • Ms. Richa Arora
  • Dr. Reetika Rana
  • Ms. Preeti
  • Dr. Khurshid Khan
15. Anti Ragging Committee + Anti Ragging Squad
  • Dr. Tejbir Singh Rana (Convenor)
  • Ms. Siamlianvung Hangzo
  • Dr. Bhaskar Mohan Kandpal
  • Dr. Manish Kumar Sachdeva
  • Ex Officio:
  • 1) Convenor,Student Advisory Committee: Dr. Anuradha Mal
  • 2) N.C.C. In-charge: Dr. Rajinder Singh(Boys Wing),
  • Dr. Sunita Singh (GirlsWing)
  • 3) N.S.S. In-charge: Ms. Nishtha Srivastava
  • 4) Sport In-charge: Mr. Gaurav Goel.
16. Website Committee
  • Ms.Preeti Sharma(Convenor)
  • Dr. Amarjiva Lochan
  • Ms. ItiDandona
  • Mr. Sumeet Singh Raheja
  • Ms. Vanitha Chawla
  • Ms. AbhaVasal
  • Mr. Ajay Kumar
  • Dr. Smriti Babbar
  • Ms. Anubha
  • Ms. Harmanpreet
17. Eco Club
  • Dr. Nimita Kant (Convenor)
  • Dr. Prabhuddh Kr. Mishra
  • Dr. Rajender Singh (Geography)
  • Dr. Deepika Yadav
  • Dr. Pratima Rani Sardar
18. Internal Assessment Committee
  • Dr. Rabinarayan Samantara(Convenor)
  • Dr. ArunVir Singh
  • Dr. Nand Gopal Giri
  • Dr. Vijay Kumar
  • Ms. Priyanka (English)
  • Dr. Shilpi Verma
  • Ex Officio Convenor, Time Table Committee:Dr.Virender Bhardwaj
19. Examination Superintendent
  • Dr. Anuradha Mal (Convenor)
  • Dr. Neena Wadehra
  • Dr. Kiran Bamel
  • Dr. Darshan Pandey
  • Dr. Divya Madaan
  • Mr. SumeetSingh Raheja
20. NCC
  • Boy’s Wing:Dr. Rajinder Singh
  • Girl’s Wing: Dr. Sunita Singh
21. NSS:
  • Ms. Nishtha Shrivastav(Convenor)
  • Dr. Ruchira Dhingra
  • Dr. Shilpi Verma
  • Dr. Deepti
  • Dr. Neetu Garg
  • Dr. Darshan Pandey
  • Dr. Varun Gulati
  • Dr. Smriti Babbar
  • Ms. Sapna
  • Ms. Parul
  • Ms. Supriya Kamna
  • Mr. Ritesh Bansal
  • Ms. Manisha Rani
  • Ms. Manisha
  • Ms. Shweta
Secretary, Staff Council
Dr. Mridula Budhraja